Privacy Policy

El Pinto Restaurant has created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of personal information and to describe how we process, collect, use, and share personal information.

El Pinto respects your privacy. We will not share or use your mobile number for any other purpose. We will only use the information you provide to transmit your text message. Nonetheless, we reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect our rights or property. When you complete forms online or otherwise provide us with information in connection with the service, you agree to provide accurate, complete, and true information. You agree not to use a false or misleading name or a name that you are not authorized to use. If we, in our sole discretion, believe that any such information is untrue, inaccurate, or incomplete, we may refuse you access to the Service and pursue any appropriate legal remedies.
SMS Privacy
El Pinto respects your privacy. We will not share or use your mobile number for any other purpose. We will only use the information you provide to transmit your text message. Nonetheless, we reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect our rights or property. When you complete forms online or otherwise provide us with information in connection with the Service, you agree to provide accurate, complete and true information. You agree not to use a false or misleading name or a name that you are not authorized to use. If we, in our sole discretion, believe that any such information is untrue, inaccurate or incomplete, we may refuse you access to the Service and pursue any appropriate legal remedies.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU:
1. “Device Information”.
When you visit the Site, or engage with the Platform, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.
Additionally, as you browse the Site, we automatically collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms that referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site.
Website Cookies:
We may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies on the Site [and our Platform] to help customize the Site [and our Platform] and improve your experience. When you access the Site [or elements of our Platform], your personal information may be collected using tracking technology. Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies, but be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site [or our Platform]. You may not decline web beacons. However, they can be rendered ineffective by declining all cookies or by modifying your web browser’s settings to notify you each time a cookie is tendered, permitting you to accept or decline cookies on an individual basis.
Website Analytics:
We may also partner with selected third-party vendors to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on our Platform through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyze and track users’ use of our Platform, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site or our Platform you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors.
2. “Order Information”.
If you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Platform, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, and shipping address, when and how frequently among other things related to the order. This is called “Order Information” and does not include your payment details as these are tokenized by our credit card processor and stored securely away from our servers.
3. “Confidential Information”.
We also collect information (“Confidential Information”) from or about you if you register with the Site for marketing information, join our online club, interact with any of our website forms, engage with us through social media platforms, leave a review, or engage in numerous options delivered by our Platform including reserving a table with El Pinto.
When we refer to “Personal Information“ in this Privacy Policy, we are collectively talking about the three elements listed above of Device Information, Confidential Information and Order Information.
Financial information:
We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor and their privacy policy can be found at www.help.jupico.com/references-and-resources/legal/privacy-policy.
HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:
This Personal Information helps us personalize and continually improve the users online experience as well as provide you with unique opportunities and offers. We use the information that you provide for purposes such as responding to your requests, tailoring our presentations to you, customizing future promotions, improving our functionality, targeted marketing and communicating more effectively with you and providing technical support.
You may choose to provide El Pinto or our website provider Spillover with limited information. Your decision to provide us with information has a direct correlation to your ability to take advantage of many of our features. Your information is an important part of our business.
We take security measures that limit access to your information. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you may choose to share your information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that content you post on the Site or through our Platform will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site or our Platform. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your content. Spillover and its affiliates are the owners of the Personal Information collected on our website.
We may then use the personal information and data we gather to create aggregate non-personalized information. Such aggregate non-personal information is recorded and collected so that it no longer reflects or references an individually identifiable user, and this non-personalized data may be used in whatever manner we choose.
We do not disclose any nonpublic Personal Information about you to anyone, except as permitted by law, however, we may choose to disclose all the Personal Information we collect, as described above, to companies that perform marketing services on our behalf or to other similar companies with whom we have joint marketing agreements. We also may display targeted advertisements based on Personal Information. We may provide information to our subsidiaries and affiliated companies. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other applicable confidentiality and security measures. Additionally, it may be necessary to share information to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms and Conditions or as otherwise required by law. We may also transfer information about you if Spillover or its business is acquired by or merged with another company.
We use your Personal Information to provide specific services for you via our Platform (“Consumer Services”), and to operate our business.
These Consumer Services include:
Service-Related Usage: We use the Personal Information and other Information to provide and support these Consumer Services, such as communicating with you and other End Users, managing your accounts and services, administering our customer rewards, referral, and promotional programs, soliciting feedback for our customers and review, and maintaining our systems. We use the Order Information to process your orders, and we may also use the geolocational information for delivery cost estimates and driver information for delivery purposes.
Analyzing and Improving the Services: We may run calculations, aggregate, normalize, clean, and make derivative works of the information obtained about you to:Marketing: As permitted by applicable law, with your consent or with an opportunity for you to withdraw consent, we may use the Personal Information for marketing purposes, such as informing you about our products and services, and those of our third-party marketing partners that could be useful, relevant, valuable, or otherwise of interest to you or other End Users. Where required under applicable law, we will obtain your prior opt-in consent to send you electronic marketing communications. We may also use your phone number to text them information regarding real time information about your online orders. For more detailed information on Text Messaging please see further below.
Unsolicited Email:
Our system powers permission-based Internet marketing only; sending personalized messages from El Pinto. The transmission of unsolicited commercial email to parties who have no relationship with our El Pinto is expressly forbidden in our terms.
Each email sent through our system contains an easy, automated way for End Users (you) to stop receiving email from us. Simply follow the instructions at the end of any email. If you have received unwanted, unsolicited email, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to elpinto@elpinto.com for us to review. If you have received more than one of these emails from us or if we have failed to remove you from a list after you requested to be removed, please contact the Spillover Data Protection Officer immediately at support@spillover.com.
We only communicate with individuals with whom we already have a relationship with. In some cases, we receive other sources of information from our customers to be used in our system. We may only send emails or text messages, using our system, to individuals who have expressly shared their address, established a relationship with us already, or opted-into a campaign or event with us in the past.
Text Messaging:
El Pinto uses a text messaging service via a 3rd party called EZ Texting (https://www.eztexting.com). Through EZ Texting we manage interactive mobile campaigns.
This service complies with TCPA regulations. Key to these regulation is that (i) El Pinto (restaurant or small business) must have prior express consent from you (the End User) prior to texting you (ii) they must inform you that your giving permission will allow them to send ongoing messages (although usually there is a limitation stated on the frequency this will happen) and (iii) that your consent (for text messaging) is not required for you to be able to purchase goods or services from them
Service Description
Mobile campaigns that operate on the EZ Texting Mobile platform include but are not limited to text alerts, text voting/polling, mobile content distribution, and more. The mobile campaigns are delivered from El Pinto through a dedicated text number (“El Pinto Customer Text Number”)
Pricing
Message and data rates may apply for participation in mobile campaigns on the EZ Texting Mobile platform.
Service/Help Info
For help or additional information on a specific mobile campaign, please text “HELP” to the El Pinto Customer Text Number or email us including your cellphone # to elpinto@elpinto.com
Opt-in/Opt-out Info:
You have the choice to opt-in or opt-out of text messaging services.
To opt-in to a particular mobile campaign, you can text the “keyword” associated with the campaign to the El Pinto Text Number that is being promoted with the campaign. To opt-out of a particular mobile campaign, please text STOP, END, QUIT, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE, or STOP ALL to the El Pinto Text Number. If you would like to opt-out of all mobile campaigns, text “STOP ALL” to the El Pinto Text Number.
If you are experiencing problems with opting out of a mobile campaign, please email us including your cellphone # to elpinto@elpinto.com. Include in the email, title the word “Text Issues”.
Frequency of Program Service
When El Pinto promotes a campaign, it should have details on the likely frequency of texts you will receive before the choice to opt-in. Alerts may then be sent daily, weekly, monthly, and at scheduled intervals dependent on the mobile campaign to which your End User has subscribed and your mobile carrier’s policy.
Notice Concerning Children
PLEASE NOTE: We are a general audience site, and do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 13 years of age. We understand and are committed to respecting the sensitive nature of children’s privacy online. If we learn or have reason to suspect that a Mobile Web site visitor is under age 13, we will promptly delete any personal information regarding that visitor.
CTIA Compliance
CTIA recommends the following rules be applied for SMS text messaging and El Pinto will follow these rules and their application.Table Reservation Software
Table reservation usage may be governed by additional policies over and above those posted by us. See this link for additional details specific to our 3rd party reservation software https://www.opentable.com/legal/privacy-policy.
California Privacy Rights:
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site or our Platform you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Siteor our Platform. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Siteor our Platform, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.
Changes to Privacy Policy
We may occasionally change this Privacy Policy. If we do, we will post the changes on the Site. The changes will take effect as soon as posted. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your acceptance and agreement to any changes to this Privacy Policy.
Contact Information
If you have a comment, question, or request, or if you need to contact El Pinto for any other reason, please contact us at: El Pinto Restaurant & Cantina 10500 4th Street Albuquerque, NM 87114 United States
Phone: 1-505-898-1771
Email: elpinto@elpinto.com
 
Powered By Spillover